Skip to content
EsthetIQ
Request an Appointment

Medical Aesthetics

Biostimulators

Injections designed to gradually support skin quality.

In short

Biostimulators are injectable products designed to stimulate the skin's natural processes; changes, when they occur, are gradual. This treatment requires an assessment and a non-refundable medical prescription.

Who is it for?

Adults interested in skin quality and firmness.

Expected results

Gradual support; several sessions may be proposed.

Treatment areas

Face, neck, depending on assessment.

Our process

  1. Step 1

    Bespoke consultation

  2. Step 2

    Treatment planning

  3. Step 3

    The treatment

  4. Step 4

    Back to regular activities

Consultation and preparation
We review your goals, medications and possible contraindications. A treatment may be postponed or not recommended if it isn’t appropriate.
Recovery and aftercare
You receive written aftercare instructions. Contact us about any unusual reaction.
Follow-up
A follow-up may be offered to review progress.
Maintenance
Maintenance frequency is individual and discussed during consultation.

Side effects and contraindications

Swelling, bruising, tenderness; rarely nodules. Some medical conditions are contraindications.

Results vary from person to person. A consultation is required to determine whether this treatment suits you.

Prices

  • Consultation and medical prescription$250
  • Skin booster (2 ml)$600
  • Biorevitalization — 1 session$600
  • Biorevitalization — 4 sessions$2,400
  • Radiesse$800
  • Sculptra (1 vial)$800

Prices in Canadian dollars, taxes extra. Your plan and quantity are determined during consultation.

Related concerns

Updated October 21, 2026 · General information only; it does not replace an individual assessment.

Related treatments

Frequently asked questions

Clear answers before your visit.

What do biostimulator injections do for the skin?

Biostimulators aim to gradually improve certain skin characteristics by encouraging collagen production, depending on the product used. They may be considered for firmness or some loss of structural support. Results vary and do not replace what surgery can achieve. An individual assessment determines whether this approach is appropriate for your skin.

Related services : Biostimulators

What is the difference between Sculptra, Radiesse and a skin booster?

Sculptra and Radiesse are different products that can stimulate collagen, while a skin booster generally focuses on hydration and skin quality. Sculptra contains poly-L-lactic acid; Radiesse contains calcium hydroxylapatite. Skin booster formulations vary. These options are not interchangeable: the choice depends on the treatment area, your goals and a clinical assessment.

Related services : Biostimulators

How long does it take to see results from a biostimulator?

Collagen-related changes generally develop gradually over several weeks to a few months. Some products may also create an initial effect that does not represent the final result. The timing and persistence of changes depend on the product, treatment area and your response. Follow-up appointments help assess how the treatment is progressing.

Related services : Biostimulators

Are biostimulators suitable for skin that is starting to lose firmness?

Biostimulators may be considered for some loss of firmness, but they are not suitable for every situation. The degree of laxity, skin thickness, medical history and previous treatments all influence the choice. A consultation determines suitability and treatment limitations; more pronounced sagging may require a different approach rather than additional injections.

Related services : Biostimulators

How much do biostimulation treatments cost at EsthetIQ?

Listed prices are $600 for a 2 ml skin booster, $600 for one biorevitalization session, $2,400 for four sessions, $800 for Radiesse and $800 per vial of Sculptra. Consultation and medical prescription are listed at $250. The total depends on the recommended plan; the quantity covered by the Radiesse price needs confirmation.

Related services : Biostimulators

How many biostimulator sessions will I need?

The number of sessions depends on the product, your skin and the treatment goal. Some people may receive one session, while others may have a staged plan with reassessment. The four-session biorevitalization option does not mean everyone needs four treatments. Your consultation establishes the proposed quantities and spacing between sessions.

Related services : Biostimulators

Do biostimulator injections require a prescription in Quebec?

Yes, biostimulator injections require a prescription and appropriate nursing and physician oversight in Quebec. The assessment reviews your medical history, contraindications and whether the proposed product is suitable. At EsthetIQ in Terrebonne, consultation and medical prescription are listed at $250. Having a consultation does not guarantee that an injection will be recommended.

Related services : Biostimulators

Do biostimulator injections hurt or leave visible marks?

Injections can cause stinging, pressure or discomfort, as well as temporary visible marks. Redness, tenderness, swelling and bruising are possible. Comfort measures may be offered depending on the product and treatment area. Allow flexibility before an important event, since recovery varies and a mark-free appearance immediately after treatment cannot be promised.

Related services : Biostimulators

What are the risks of Sculptra or Radiesse injections?

Risks include bruising, swelling, infection, asymmetry and nodules, which can sometimes appear later. Rarely, a blocked blood vessel can damage tissue or affect vision. Severe or increasing pain, blanching or mottled skin requires immediate assessment; any visual disturbance is a medical emergency. Your consultation should cover the risks specific to the proposed product.

Related services : Biostimulators

Can a biostimulator be dissolved like a hyaluronic acid filler?

No, Sculptra and Radiesse cannot be dissolved with hyaluronidase like hyaluronic acid fillers. Managing an unwanted effect depends on the product and the specific problem. This difference makes treatment selection and informed consent particularly important. Ask which product is being proposed and what management options would be available if a complication occurred.

Related services : Biostimulators · Dermal Fillers

Can I have biostimulator injections while pregnant or breastfeeding?

Elective biostimulator injections are generally postponed during pregnancy and breastfeeding because safety data are insufficient. Tell the clinical team if you are pregnant, breastfeeding or planning a pregnancy. A medical assessment can help determine when treatment could be reconsidered; there is no single waiting period that applies to every person or product.

Related services : Biostimulators

Should I massage my skin or avoid exercise after a biostimulator?

Massage and activity restrictions depend on the injected product, so follow your personalized instructions rather than a general rule. Massage may be recommended with Sculptra but should not automatically be used after other treatments. Your team will explain precautions for strenuous exercise, heat and skin care. Do not massage a painful or unusually discoloured area; seek prompt assessment.

Related services : Biostimulators

See all frequently asked questions

Permanent Makeup

Explore

Sterile Piercing

Explore

Travel Vaccinations

Explore

Ready for your consultation?

Send a request — we’ll contact you to confirm a time that works for you.

Request an Appointment