Skip to content
EsthetIQ
Request an Appointment

Sterile Piercing

Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation

Advice on jewellery materials and sensitivities.

In short

This consultation helps you understand possible jewellery reactions and choose better-tolerated materials, without guaranteeing any jewellery is reaction-free for everyone.

Who is it for?

People who have reacted to earrings before.

Expected results

An informed choice of materials.

Treatment areas

Ears.

Our process

  1. Step 1

    Discussion and jewellery choice

  2. Step 2

    Marking and approval

  3. Step 3

    The piercing

  4. Step 4

    Aftercare guidance

Consultation and preparation
We confirm placement with you and discuss known metal sensitivities.
Recovery and aftercare
Keep the area clean and avoid handling the jewellery. Seek care if redness, warmth or discharge increase.
Follow-up
Contact us with any questions during healing.
Maintenance
Don’t change jewellery before the recommended healing period ends.

Side effects and contraindications

A confirmed allergy may require medical assessment.

Results vary from person to person. A consultation is required to determine whether this treatment suits you.

Prices

Sensitive Ear and Jewellery ConsultationPrice provided during consultation

Prices in Canadian dollars, taxes extra. Your plan and quantity are determined during consultation.

Related concerns

Updated October 17, 2026 · General information only; it does not replace an individual assessment.

Related treatments

Frequently asked questions

Clear answers before your visit.

Why do my ears react to certain earrings?

A reaction can result from a metal allergy, often to nickel, or irritation caused by friction, pressure or products used around the piercing. Itching alone does not identify the cause. A consultation reviews your symptoms, jewellery materials and care habits to help guide suitable jewellery choices and determine whether medical assessment is needed.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Professional Ear Piercing

Is titanium a good choice for sensitive ears?

Implant-grade titanium is often a suitable choice for sensitive ears, particularly when avoiding nickel. However, a titanium label alone does not confirm the quality of a piece of jewellery. Documented material specifications, a smooth finish and proper fit also matter. An individual assessment helps determine which jewellery is appropriate for your skin and piercing.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Professional Ear Piercing

Are gold earrings always safe for sensitive ears?

No, gold jewellery can cause a reaction depending on the other metals in its alloy. Some white gold contains nickel, and plating can wear away to expose the underlying metal. The karat rating alone does not guarantee tolerance. A consultation can help identify which material details matter before you choose earrings for sensitive ears.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation

Is surgical steel suitable if I have a nickel allergy?

Surgical steel is not automatically suitable for someone with a nickel allergy because many steel alloys contain nickel. The label alone does not establish the exact composition or nickel release. Tell your provider about any known allergy before choosing jewellery. An assessment may point towards a more suitable option, such as titanium with documented implant-grade specifications.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation

Can I wear silver earrings in a new piercing?

Sterling silver is generally not recommended for a healing piercing because it can tarnish and its alloy may irritate tissue. In a healed piercing, tolerance depends on the person and the jewellery. A consultation can assess the piercing’s condition and discuss more appropriate materials before you make a change, especially if your ears are already sensitive.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Piercing Aftercare

How can I tell an earring allergy from a piercing infection?

An allergy often causes itching or a rash, while increasing pain, marked warmth, pus or spreading redness may indicate infection. Symptoms can overlap, so appearance alone cannot confirm the cause. Seek prompt medical assessment for these warning signs, especially in cartilage, or for fever. Do not remove the jewellery yourself if infection is suspected.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Piercing Aftercare

Can I change my earrings if my new piercing is itchy?

It is best to have an itchy new piercing assessed before changing the jewellery yourself. Itching can occur during healing or result from irritation or allergy. An early jewellery change may injure the piercing channel. If the material or fit is causing trouble, a qualified professional can determine whether a change is appropriate and how to perform it.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Piercing Aftercare

How should I clean a piercing if I have sensitive ears?

For a healing piercing, sterile 0.9% saline without additives is generally preferred, following your aftercare instructions. Wash your hands before touching the area and avoid rotating the jewellery. Alcohol, hydrogen peroxide and fragranced products can irritate skin. A consultation can help adjust your care routine if sensitivity develops or symptoms persist despite gentle care.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Piercing Aftercare

Can a tight earring back irritate my ears without an allergy?

Yes, a tight earring back can put pressure on the lobe and cause irritation even without a metal allergy. A short post, heavy jewellery or sleeping on the ear can also contribute. An assessment can check the fit. If jewellery is sinking into the skin or becoming covered by tissue, seek prompt care rather than trying to extract it.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Earlobe Piercing · Piercing Aftercare

What earrings should I choose for a child with sensitive skin?

For a child with sensitive skin, prioritise documented materials, a smooth finish and a suitable fit rather than relying on a hypoallergenic label. Implant-grade titanium may be an option. Known allergies, eczema and the condition of the earlobes should all be considered. An individual consultation helps determine appropriate jewellery choices and care precautions for the child.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation · Earlobe Piercing

Can a sensitive ear consultation confirm a nickel allergy?

A jewellery consultation alone cannot confirm a nickel allergy, but it can identify clues and guide material choices. If needed, a physician may recommend specialist assessment with patch testing. Bring any available information about your jewellery and describe previous reactions. Do not deliberately wear a suspected trigger to test yourself, as this may cause another reaction.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation

How much does a sensitive ear consultation cost at EsthetIQ in Terrebonne?

Pricing is provided during consultation; no price is published for this service. You can discuss your reactions, jewellery materials and fit as part of an individual assessment that guides appropriate recommendations. Before agreeing to any proposed jewellery purchase or additional service, ask what is included and which charges would apply so you can make an informed decision.

Related services : Sensitive Ear and Jewellery Consultation

See all frequently asked questions

Medical Aesthetics

Explore

Permanent Makeup

Explore

Travel Vaccinations

Explore

Ready for your consultation?

Send a request — we’ll contact you to confirm a time that works for you.

Request an Appointment